Search the SP10 Continuing Education Class Schedule

Enter Search Terms

Enter your search terms in the fields below. Remember that typing more information will return fewer classes. Here are some examples:

  • To view all available classes, leave all fields blank (this will take longer).
  • To find all classes with the word "Photography" somewhere in the title, enter "Photography" in the "Keyword" field.

I want to register for a class.

                 

  Class Starts on or After:     

Class Schedule

133 records found.

Course/Sec# Course Name Cost Instructor Meeting Time (Place) Dates
ANI 701 5001 Beginning Birding $26 Michael Andrews
Tu 6:00p-8:00p   (Genoa GKHS-410) 4/20-4/20/10
ARP 702 5001 Watercolor Workshop $122 Sharon Kennedy
Tu 6:30p-9:00p   (Kirkland HHS-ART ROOM) 3/30-5/4/10
ARP 703 5001 Porcelain Painting I $110 Linda Mekshes
Tu 6:00p-8:00p   (Sycamore CL) 1/26-3/2/10
ARP 703 5002 Porcelain Painting II $110 Linda Mekshes
Tu 6:00p-8:00p   (Sycamore CL) 3/23-4/27/10
ARP 704 5001 Chinese Ink Painting $78 Shei-Chau Wang
W 6:30p-8:30p   (DeKalb DKHS-142) 3/31-5/5/10
ART 700 5001 Stained Glass I $149 Christy Klein
M 6:00p-9:00p   (B-413) 2/15-3/22/10
ART 700 5002 CLOSED-WAITLISTFusing Friday Night! $69 Christy Klein
F 6:00p-9:00p   (DeKalb GGI) 2/26-2/26/10
ART 700 5003 Advanced Stained Glass $149 Christy Klein
M 6:00p-9:00p   (B-413)
M 6:00p-9:00p   (B-409)
4/5-5/3/10
ART 700 5004 Fusing Friday Night! $69 Christy Klein
F 6:00p-9:00p   (DeKalb GGI) 4/23-4/23/10
ART 702 5001 Precious Metal Clay $179 Michelle Erickson-Goettl
TuTh 6:30p-9:00p   (B-422)
TuTh 6:30p-9:00p   (B-420)
2/9-2/11/10
ART 702 5002 Wheel-Thrown Pottery I $152 Michelle Erickson-Goettl
TuTh 6:30p-9:00p   (B-422)
TuTh 6:30p-9:00p   (B-420)
2/16-3/25/10
ART 702 5003 Wheel-Thrown Pottery II $105 Michelle Erickson-Goettl
TuTh 6:30p-9:00p   (B-422)
TuTh 6:30p-9:00p   (B-420)
4/8-4/27/10
BUS 700 5001 Starting Your Own Business $42 Joseph Walsh
TuTh 7:00p-9:00p   (DeKalb DKHS-122) 3/2-3/4/10
CE 010 5001 Food Sanitation $124 Christel Springmire
M 6:00p-9:15p   (DeKalb DKHS-123) 3/29-5/17/10
CE 010 5002 Food Sanitation $124 Michael Dreyer
MTuWTh 4:30p-9:30p   (A-217) 4/19-4/22/10
CE 019 5001 CLOSED-WAITLISTForklift Operators Training $108 John Boesche
Sa 8:30a-4:00p   (CA-130) 4/17-4/17/10
CE 082 5001 Pharmacy Technician $999 TBA
MW 6:00p-9:30p   (A-330) 3/15-5/3/10
CMH 700 5001 Use Scanner for Organization $43 Susan Powell
M 6:30p-9:00p   (A-221) 2/22-3/1/10
CMI 703 5001 Internet and E-Mail $44 Abed Zantout
MW 6:30p-8:30p   (Kirkland HHS-LAB6) 3/29-3/31/10
CMI 703 5002 Internet and E-Mail for OA $44 Abed Zantout
TuTh 6:00p-8:00p   (A-375) 4/27-4/29/10
CMI 704 5001 Yahoo! Store Web Site $159 Susan Powell
Th 6:00p-9:00p   (A-364) 2/11-3/25/10
CMI 705 5001 Goggle Ad Campaign $99 Susan Powell
Tu 6:00p-9:00p   (A-364) 4/6-4/20/10
CML 700 5001 PC Basics for Women $157 Debra Burgin
M 6:00p-9:00p   (A-363) 2/8-4/5/10
CML 700 5002 PC Basics & Windows I $48 Abed Zantout
MW 6:30p-8:30p   (Kirkland HHS-LAB6) 3/1-3/3/10
CML 700 5003 PC Basics and Windows II $44 Abed Zantout
MW 6:30p-8:30p   (Kirkland HHS-LAB6) 3/8-3/10/10
CML 700 5004 PC Basics & Windows for OA $48 Abed Zantout
TuTh 6:00p-8:30p   (A-375) 3/30-4/1/10
CML 700 5005 Basis PC & Windows I-Spanish $44 Claudia Garcia
MW 5:30p-7:30p   (Genoa GKHS-210) 4/19-4/21/10
CMM 700 5001 Microsoft Excel-Spanish $52 Claudia Garcia
MW 6:00p-8:00p   (Genoa GKHS-210) 4/5-4/12/10
CMM 700 5002 Microsoft Excel for OA $48 Abed Zantout
TuTh 6:00p-8:30p   (A-375) 4/6-4/8/10
CMM 700 5003 Microsoft Excel $48 Abed Zantout
MW 6:30p-9:00p   (Kirkland HHS-LAB6) 4/26-4/28/10
CMM 703 5001 Microsoft Word $48 Abed Zantout
MW 6:30p-9:00p   (Kirkland HHS-LAB6) 4/12-4/14/10
CMM 703 5002 Microsoft Word for OA $48 Abed Zantout
TuTh 6:00p-8:30p   (A-375) 4/20-4/22/10
CMT 700 5001 Turning 65-Medicare Facts $6 TBA
W 6:00p-7:30p   (Sycamore SCOM) 3/24-3/24/10
CMT 700 5002 Turning 65-Medicare Facts $6 TBA
W 6:00p-7:30p   (A-217) 4/7-4/7/10
CS 070 5001 Sign Language I $96 Ruthann Wolffing-Seegers
W 6:00p-8:00p   (DeKalb DKHS-123) 2/24-4/28/10
CTH 700 5001 CPR Healthcare Providers $55 Marrena Olsen
Tu 3:00p-9:00p   (A-330) 1/5-1/5/10
CTH 700 5002 CPR Healthcare Providers $55 Marrena Olsen
W 3:00p-9:00p   (A-330) 1/6-1/6/10
CTH 700 5003 CPR Healthcare Providers $55 Marrena Olsen
Th 3:00p-9:00p   (A-330) 1/7-1/7/10
CTH 701 5001 CLOSED-WAITLISTCPR Recertification $35 Marrena Olsen
M 5:00p-8:00p   (A-330) 1/4-1/4/10
CTH 701 5002 CLOSED-WAITLISTCPR Recertification $35 Marrena Olsen
Sa 8:30a-11:30a   (A-330) 1/9-1/9/10
CTH 702 5001 Healthcare Career Overview $0 TBA
W 6:00p-7:30p   (Rockford RVC-141) 5/19-5/19/10
CTH 704 5001 Dental Assisting $1,199 TBA
MW 6:30p-9:15p   (A-330) 3/15-5/26/10
CTH 706 5001 Medical Admin Assistant $1,299 TBA
MW 6:00p-9:30p   (A-211) 3/15-5/24/10
CTH 708 5001 Physical Therapy Aide $1,019 TBA
MW 6:00p-9:30p   (B-246) 3/15-5/3/10
CTR 701 5001 Proj Manage Cert Prep $895 TBA
ONLINE 1/1-5/31/10
CTR 703 5001 Law Enforcement Professional $15 TBA
ONLINE 1/22-5/31/10
CTR 708 5001 Home Inspection Seminar $6 TBA
Sa 9:00a-11:00a   (A-225) 2/6-2/6/10
CTR 708 5002 Home Inspection: Pre-Licensing $799 TBA
HYBRID
Sa 6:00p-6:00p   (HYB--)
Sa 8:00a-4:00p   (A-350)
Sa 8:00a-4:00p 3/20-3/20/10  (A-350)
Sa 8:00a-4:00p 4/10-4/10/10  (A-350)
Sa 8:00a-4:00p 4/24-4/24/10  (A-350)
Sa 8:00a-4:00p 5/8-5/8/10  (A-350)
3/6-5/15/10
CTR 709 5001 Private Investigation $189 TBA
W 6:30p-9:00p   (ECC-UBC 214) 3/3-4/28/10
CTR 710 5001 Personal Training $579 TBA
Sa 8:00a-12:00p   (A-330)
Sa 12:00p-3:00p   (A-403)
2/6-3/20/10
CTR 711 5001 Bank Teller Training $225 TBA
Th 6:00p-9:00p   (Rockford RVC-141) 2/25-4/8/10
CTR 735 5001 Certified Wedding Planner $699 TBA
ONLINE 1/1-5/31/10
CTR 737 5001 Substitute Teacher $39 Patrick Duffy
M 6:00p-9:00p   (DeKalb DKHS-123) 2/22-2/22/10
CTS 701 5001 Food Sanitation Refresher $52 Christel Springmire
Th 6:00p-9:00p   (DeKalb DKHS-123) 4/15-4/22/10
CUB 700 5001 Breads for Spring Holiday $43 TBA
W 6:30p-9:30p   (DeKalb DKHS-142) 3/10-3/10/10
CUB 701 5001 CLOSED-WAITLISTIntro to Cake Decorating $68 Deanna Watkins
M 6:00p-9:00p   (Sycamore SDD) 2/1-2/8/10
CUB 701 5002 Cake Decorating $44 Dolores Yerly
MW 5:30p-7:30p   (Genoa GKHS-212) 4/5-4/7/10
CUL 700 5001 Wine Appreciation $89 TBA
Th 6:30p-8:30p   (Creston RWC) 4/8-4/29/10
CUL 701 5001 Agave & Tequila $39 TBA
Th 6:00p-8:00p   (Sycamore TAX) 2/18-2/25/10
CUL 704 5001 Why Raw? $29 Brenda Richter
Th 6:30p-8:00p   (DeKalb DKHS-142) 2/18-2/18/10
CUL 705 5001 Home Beer Making $80 Benjamin Shaw
Tu 6:00p-8:00p   (Sycamore TAX) 1/26-2/16/10
DAN 700 5001 Ballroom Dance I $76 Sharon Bergstrom
Tu 7:00p-8:00p   (U-301) 2/16-4/6/10
DAN 700 5002 Ballroom Dance II $76 Sharon Bergstrom
Tu 8:00p-9:00p   (U-330) 2/16-3/30/10
DAN 702 5001 Bellydance $57 Traci Gardner
M 7:00p-8:00p   (U-301) 2/1-4/5/10
DAN 703 5001 Swing Dance $79 Brenda Hart
W 7:00p-8:30p   (U-301) 3/17-5/5/10
FIN 701 5001 Your Financial Security $45 Philip Hasz
Th 6:00p-8:00p   (Rochelle RTHS-A202) 3/11-4/1/10
FIN 702 5001 Investment ABC for the Novice $27 Joseph Walsh
W 7:00p-9:00p   (DeKalb DKHS-122) 3/3-3/3/10
FIT 702 5001 Body Recall-Older Adults $25 Margaret Jensen
TuTh 3:00p-3:45p   (DeKalb BRCM) 1/19-4/1/10
FIT 702 5002 Body Recall-Older Adults $25 Margaret Jensen
MWF 11:00a-11:45a   (Sycamore FC) 1/20-3/1/10
FIT 702 5003 Body Recall-Older Adults $25 Margaret Jensen
MWF 11:00a-11:45a   (Sycamore FC) 3/3-4/21/10
FIT 704 5001 Health & Fitness-Older Adults $25 Lynn Bastuk
MF 10:00a-11:00a   (Rochelle SCC) 3/1-4/26/10
GAR 704 5003 Sand-Cast Leaf Birdbath $30 Christina Bystry-Busch
Sa 9:00a-10:30a   (Waterman PRWA) 5/8-5/8/10
GAR 705 5001 Container Gardening $37 Sharon Miller
Th 7:00p-9:00p   (Kirkland HHS-AG ROOM) 5/6-5/13/10
GAR 706 5007 Landscape Design $61 Sharon Miller
Th 7:00p-9:00p   (Kirkland HHS-AG ROOM) 2/25-3/18/10
GAR 707 5003 Allergy Gardening $37 Sharon Miller
Th 7:00p-9:00p   (Kirkland HHS-AG ROOM) 4/22-4/29/10
HEA 700 5001 Yoga $57 Deborah Brandt
Tu 5:30p-6:55p   (Sycamore SPL) 1/5-1/26/10
HEA 700 5002 Yoga $75 Deborah Brandt
Tu 5:30p-6:55p   (Sycamore SPL) 2/9-3/23/10
HEA 700 5003 Yoga I for Older Adults $25 Judith Stavrakas
Tu 9:00a-10:30a   (Rochelle SLM) 3/16-4/27/10
HEA 700 5004 Yoga II $25 Judith Stavrakas
W 6:30p-8:00p   (Rochelle SLM) 3/17-5/5/10
HEA 700 5005 Yoga $75 Deborah Brandt
Tu 5:30p-6:55p   (Sycamore SPL) 4/6-5/18/10
HEA 701 5001 Meditation: Free From Stress $45 Scott Heap
Sa 8:30a-10:30a   (U-301) 2/13-2/27/10
HEA 703 5001 No Surgery Facial Rejuvenation $47 Heather Vandeburg
M 6:30p-8:30p   (Sycamore WBH) 3/8-3/8/10
HEA 708 5001 HBO Alzheimer's Project $6 TBA
M 6:00p-8:30p   (A-225) 2/15-2/22/10
HEA 709 5001 Healing Herbs $31 TBA
MW 5:30p-7:00p   (Genoa WTHG) 4/5-4/7/10
HEA 710 5001 Chakra: Two-Day Retreat $225 TBA
Sa 9:00a-5:30p   (Rockford RVC-ATRIUM)
Su 9:00a-3:30p 5/2-5/2/10  (Rockford RVC-ATRIUM)
5/1-5/2/10
HOB 702 5001 Sewing-Pillow Covers $43 Sara Kerner
M 6:30p-8:30p   (Shabbona ICHS-24) 4/12-4/26/10
HOB 703 5001 Felted Bowl $25 Christina Bystry-Busch
W 6:30p-8:00p   (Waterman ICMS-101) 2/10-2/17/10
HOB 704 5001 CLOSED-WAITLISTBeginning Quilting $79 Deanie Springmire
Th 6:00p-8:00p   (Rochelle RTHS-LIBRARY) 2/11-3/18/10
HOJ 700 5001 Beautiful Beaded Jewelry $34 Jeanette Eberhardt
Tu 6:30p-8:00p   (DeKalb DKHS-142) 4/13-4/13/10
HOJ 700 5002 E-Z Peyote Cuff $36 Jeanette Eberhardt
Tu 6:30p-9:00p   (DeKalb DKHS-142) 5/4-5/4/10
HOJ 702 5001 Wire Wrap Jewelry $112 Susan Powell
Tu 6:30p-9:00p   (DeKalb DKHS-142) 2/23-3/9/10
HOW 700 5001 Woodcarving-Older Adults $25 Marshall Osborne
W 1:00p-3:00p   (Rochelle SCC) 3/17-5/5/10
HOW 701 5001 Woodworking $104 James Woodward
W 6:30p-8:30p   (Kirkland HHS-IND ARTS) 2/24-4/21/10
KID 716 5001 Beginning Cartooning $43 TBA
MW 5:30p-7:00p   (Waterman ICMS-101) 4/12-4/21/10
KID 720 5001 Karate-Kids $43 Bernard Ray
Tu 6:00p-7:00p   (Genoa DGS-GYM) 1/5-2/9/10
KID 720 5002 Karate-Kids $43 Bernard Ray
Tu 6:00p-7:00p   (Genoa DGS-GYM) 3/2-4/13/10
KID 720 5003 Karate-Kids $43 Bernard Ray
Tu 6:00p-7:00p   (Genoa DGS-GYM) 4/20-5/25/10
LAN 700 5001 Conversational Spanish I $124 Sharon Bergstrom
Th 6:30p-8:30p   (A-330) 2/11-4/8/10
LAN 700 5002 Conversational Spanish I $61 Claudia Garcia
Tu 5:30p-7:00p   (Genoa GKHS-412) 3/2-4/13/10
LAN 700 5003 Conversational Spanish II $61 Claudia Garcia
Tu 5:30p-7:00p   (Genoa GKHS-412) 4/20-5/25/10
MRT 701 5001 Karate-Adults $43 Bernard Ray
Tu 7:00p-8:00p   (Genoa DGS-GYM) 1/5-2/9/10
MRT 701 5002 Karate-Adults $43 Bernard Ray
Tu 7:00p-8:00p   (Genoa DGS-GYM) 3/2-4/13/10
MRT 701 5003 Karate-Adults $43 Bernard Ray
Tu 7:00p-8:00p   (Genoa DGS-GYM) 4/20-5/25/10
MRT 702 5001 T'ai Chi: Beginning $99 Tim Griffin
Th 5:30p-7:00p   (U-301) 2/4-4/22/10
MRT 702 5002 T'ai Chi: Continuing $99 Tim Griffin
Th 7:15p-8:45p   (U-301) 2/4-4/22/10
MRT 702 5003 T'ai Chi: Older Adults $25 Tim Griffin
Sa 11:00a-12:00p   (U-301) 2/6-5/1/10
MRT 704 5001 Muay Thai Kickboxing $64 TBA
Th 6:30p-8:00p   (Cortland HK) 2/11-3/18/10
MRT 704 5002 Muay Thai Kickboxing $64 TBA
Th 6:30p-8:00p   (DeKalb HKD-100) 4/1-5/6/10
MUS 700 5001 Instant Piano for Busy People $54 P. David Haynes
Tu 12:30p-4:00p   (A-330) 3/23-3/23/10
PHO 700 5001 Digital Darkroom $94 Sonia Westerhof
Th 6:00p-9:30p   (A-221)
W 6:00p-9:30p 3/31-3/31/10  (A-221)
3/4-4/1/10
PHO 701 5001 Digital Photography I $146 Sonia Westerhof
Sa 8:30a-12:00p   (A-221)
W 6:00p-9:30p 3/3-3/3/10  (A-221)
2/20-3/27/10
PHO 701 5002 Photography-Digital Camera $35 Roger Kyler
MTh 7:00p-9:00p   (Shabbona ICHS-8) 2/22-3/1/10
PHO 701 5003 Digital Photography II $146 Sonia Westerhof
Sa 8:30a-12:00p   (A-221) 4/10-5/8/10
PHO 701 5004 Manage Digital Photos $44 Abed Zantout
MW 6:30p-8:30p   (Kirkland HHS-LAB6) 5/3-5/5/10
RE 700 5001 Real Estate Transactions $295 Lola J. Insco
W 5:30p-9:30p   (B-242)
W 4:30p-9:30p 5/5-5/5/10  (B-242)
2/10-5/5/10
REC 701 5001 Wilderness Series $123 Jason Thompson
Sa 10:00a-3:00p   (Genoa RWFP) 4/10-5/8/10
REC 701 5002 Wilderness Survival $45 Jason Thompson
Sa 10:00a-3:00p   (Genoa RWFP) 4/10-4/10/10
REC 701 5003 Awareness and Tracking $45 Jason Thompson
Sa 10:00a-3:00p   (Genoa RWFP) 4/24-4/24/10
REC 701 5004 Advanced Wilderness Skills $45 Jason Thompson
Sa 10:00a-3:00p   (Genoa RWFP) 5/8-5/8/10
REC 702 5001 Golf $41 TBA
Sa 10:00a-11:00a   (Kirkland CFGC) 5/8-5/29/10
REC 703 5001 CLOSED-WAITLISTBoating Safety Certificate $0 James Glass
MTuW 6:00p-9:00p   (Sycamore IICO) 3/22-3/24/10
REC 706 5001 Test Fly an Airplane $99 Steve Durin
Tu 5:00p-6:30p   (A-411) 1/12-5/11/10
REF 702 5001 Fly Fishing-Not for Trout $45 Richard McElligott
Sa 9:00a-2:00p   (B-402) 5/22-5/22/10
TRA 701 5001 Travel Free/Make Money $52 TBA
Th 6:30p-9:30p   (Rockford RVC-211) 4/15-4/15/10
TRA 702 5001 Disney World Travel Tips $25 Amy Frank
Tu 6:30p-8:30p   (DeKalb DKHS-123) 1/26-1/26/10
TRA 705 5001 Travel-What Books Don't Tell $33 TBA
M 6:30p-8:30p   (Sycamore SCOM) 2/15-2/22/10
TRI 707 5001 CLOSED-WAITLISTFabulous 50's & 60's $98 TBA
W 9:00a-5:30p   (B-2LB) 2/3-2/3/10
TRI 707 5002 Joseph & Dreamcoat $98 TBA
W 9:00a-5:30p   (B-2LB) 3/17-3/17/10
TRI 707 5003 CLOSED-WAITLISTCinderella $98 TBA
Th 9:00a-5:30p   (B-2LB) 5/6-5/6/10
TRI 711 5001 CLOSED-WAITLISTChurch Basement Ladies 2 $89 TBA
Th 9:30a-5:45p   (B-2LB) 4/15-4/15/10
TRI 714 5001 CLOSED-WAITLISTOver the Tavern $83 TBA
Th 11:00a-5:00p   (DeKalb CBD) 2/18-2/18/10
TRI 715 5001 Made in Chicago $76 TBA
Th 7:30a-6:00p   (DeKalb SSCD) 5/20-5/20/10
TRI 721 5001 The Wedding Singer $68 TBA
Sa 1:45p-6:30p   (DeKalb CBD) 3/20-3/20/10

Twitter Facebook Youtube Foursquare

Supporting our Veterans